6/recent/ticker-posts
[…] The Problem Of Company Doctors and Nurses or Work Clinics That Have Close Relationships With Employers

Most medical doctors and nurses are good individuals who genuinely attempt to assist their sufferers. However, firm medical doctors and nurses or drop by clinics that cater to employers could have an incentive to downplay their function in coverage accidents. Their statutory obligation is obvious.

RCW 51.28.020 offers, amongst different issues:

"...The MD or commissioned advanced RN clinician who attended the bruised worker shall inform the bruised worker of his or her rights under this title and lend all necessary assistance in making this application for compensation and such proof of other matters as necessary by the rules of the department without charge to the worker..."

Doctors and nurses who contribute to claims suppression are unethical and must be reported to their licensing boards for his or her unskilled conduct. There isn't any official excuse for any medical mean to make use of their place of affect and energy to hurt their very own affected person.